Email: info@onslow.school.nz | Phone: (+64 4) 478 8189

Celebration of Student Success

Celebration of Success 2021

Performers, nominees and winners

 

MC 

Rebecca Elder

 

Guest Speaker

Ana Scotney

Performers

Izzie Kemp (‘Heaven can Wait’ by Jim Steinmen)

Henry Zaslow (Franz Liszt ‘Un Sospiro’)

Wizard of Oz Cast (‘Follow the Yellow Brick Road’ by Edgar Harburg and Harold Arlen)

Freya Kelly – Poetry

The Heebie Jeebies - ‘Chiquitita’ (Abba)

Academic Group of the Year Award Winner
Senior Premier A Debating Team - Tony Huang, Sophie Crozier, Luna Wilkes, Rachel Vass, Emma Hardy and Rebecca Elder

Academic Group of the Year Award Nominees

Senior Premiere A Debating Team - Tony Huang, Sophie Crozier, Luna Wilkes, Rachel Vass, Emma Hardy and Rebecca Elder

 

Onslow Physics Team

JYPT team: Sophie Buick, Sammy Hart, Tait Keller, Sebastian Pratt and Cameron Pryde
IYPT team: Tommy Thomson, Benjy Smith, Louise Anscombe

Helpers: Dani McInroe, Tesca Edwards

Leadership Award Winner

Benjy Smith and Tommy Thomson

Leadership Award Nominees
Alanna Given

Kali Van Koughnet

Sam Cooper  

Lachlan Parsons

Abigail Holden

Benjy Smith and Tommy Thomson

Community Contribution Award Winner

Holly O’Connor

Community Contribution Award Nominees

Holly O’Connor

Sophie Crozier

Innovative, Creative Thinker/s of the Year Award

Wizard of Oz Cast and Crew

Cultural Individual of the Year Winner

Jack Moyer

Cultural Individual of the Year Nominees

Isabelle Faulkner

Serena Hoff

Maia Thompson

Jack Moyer

Te Aupikitanga Award Winner

Tyler Rowe

Ngā Karahipi Uru Rākau Forestry Scholarship Recipient

Tyler Rowe

Onslow Spirit Award Winner
Olivier Shadbolt

Onslow Spirit Award Nominees

Rose Holden

Olivier Shadbolt

Highest Achieving Students Year 11

Jayne Holmes - Lai Fong KWONG Memorial Award & Top student in Year 11

Ellen Hammond - Lai Fong KWONG Memorial Award Top student in Year 11
Cameron Pryde - Lai Fong KWONG Memorial Award Top student in Year 11

Laila Patchett - Glenda V R POWELL Memorial Awards

Fin Newton-Howes - - Glenda V R POWELL Memorial Awards

Highest Achieving Students Year 12

Sophie Crozier

Izzie Kemp

Oliver Taylor

Ryan Gordon

Steph Turk

Jude Anderson

Highest Achieving Students Year 13

Joshua Clark

Kate Horrell

Freya Kelly

Jarrod Roberts

Natasha Leniston-Bagnall

Pranvanesh Udayakumar

 Te Herenga Waka—Victoria University of Wellington School Leaver Scholarships for 2022

Tangiwai recipients

Emma Chung, Joshua Clark, Lyle Cornish, Rebecca Elder, Sam Harris Voss, Del Huang, Cameron Miller, Gavin Moon, Shakeel Morar, Snigdha Mundra, Matthew Osborne, Jarrod Roberts, Sam Satterthwaite, Olivier Shadbolt, Sylvie Smith, William Tam, Freya Turnbull, Rachel Vass, Elisabeth Williams

Prime Minister’s Vocational Excellence Award Winner

Jarden Brotherson

Junior Physics Team Awards

Sophie Buick

Sammy Hart

Tait Keller

Sebastian Pratt

Cameron Pryde

Johnsonville Youth Grants – Successful Applicants

Olivia Ingham

Isabelle Faulkner

Pepi Olliver-Bell

Freya Kelly

Samuel Harris Voss

Stella Rusbatch

Herbert Zielinski

Oliver Pratt

Joshua Clark

Sylvie Smith

Jarrod Roberts

Louise Anscombe

Nerissa Linwood

Jack Moyer

 

Cultural Group of the Year Award Winner

Onslow College Cultural Committee
Hamna Qadir
Sharvi Dev
Rebecca Elder
Serena Hoff
Sarah Clarke
Natasha Leniston-Bagnall
Jedh Racho
Daeem Shariff
Jayne Holmes
Jane Hong Katarina Skrzynska
Tesca Edwards
Nishka Parekh
Jamie Willmer
Yasemin Unsay
Nicole Clemente
Luna Wilkes
Jordan Cherian
Danielle dela Rosa (co-committee head)
Ariana Te Awa-Douglas (co-committee head)


Cultural Group of the Year Nominees

Onslow College Cultural Committee

Hamna Qadir
Sharvi Dev
Rebecca Elder
Serena Hoff
Sarah Clarke
Natasha Leniston-Bagnall
Jedh Racho
Daeem Shariff
Jayne Holmes
Jane Hong Katarina Skrzynska
Tesca Edwards
Nishka Parekh
Jamie Willmer
Yasemin Unsay
Nicole Clemente
Luna Wilkes
Jordan Cherian
Danielle dela Rosa (co-committee head)
Ariana Te Awa-Douglas (co-committee head)

 

Te reo Māori - Matariki Team

Lizzy Evans 

Brooke Wharehinga 

Pip Cowley 

Maire Friend 

Walter Hamer 

Chase Rickit 

Te Manea Smith 

Rangitihi te Tau  

Alice Verkade 

Jahrome Willson

 

Wizard of Oz Cast, Orchestra and Crew

DIRECTOR: Brooke Houghton

MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Katherine Hodge

PRINCIPAL CAST:

Dorothy Gale: Izzy Kemp

Scarecrow/ Hunk Anna Praill

Tin Man/ Hickory Cameron Dannefared

Lion/ Zeke Chris Girven

Aunt Em Kate Laidler

Uncle Henry Lyle Cornish

Miss Gulch Lily Harward-Jones

Professor Marvel Will Peploe

Toto Lucy Smith

Wicked Witches of the West Laila Patchett & Lily Harward- Jones

Good Witches Rebecca Elder & Danielle Delarosa

Guard Tessa Thomson

Nikko Jack Porter

General Stirling Hart

Wizard Liam Butler

Ensemble

Amberley Woods

Daisy Niehorster

Ella Thompson

Elliot Faulkner

Emma Hollings

Gemma Chin

Hugo Montgomery

Isabel Quinn

James Bush

Kohurangi Jones

Lizzie Evans

Maggie Elder

Olivia Marshall

Poppy Albertson

Rowan Smith

Saffron Morrison

Sebby Urquhart

Sophie Downes

Tessa Thornley

 

ORCHESTRA:

CONDUCTOR: Katherine Hodge

REPETITEUR & PIANIST: Jocelyn Oldcorn

Violins: Isabelle Faulkner, Alex Thompson & Michael Ling

Viola: Stephanie van Dyk

Cello: Michael Chapple & Sally Wills

Flute: Amy Roscoe

Oboe: Elizabeth Warren

Clarinet: Sarah Clarke

Tenor Sax: JJ Elwood

Trumpets: Martin Mckee, Theo Dawson

 

CREW:

Producer: Justin Pearce

Stage Managers: Hannah Shepherd, Abby Holdaway, Jordan Cherian

Girl Friday: Pip Cowley

Lighting: Oscar Pierson, Jacob Hemsley

Lighting Tech: Zak Jackson

Projection: Tait Keller, Ben Strong

Sound: Logan Heppell, Stephen Clarke

Sound Techs: Divya Mylavarpu, George Patrick

Costume: Gaelene Cherian

Makeup: Maddy Willson McBride, Dawne Breedt, Ashley Wanders, Nicole Keach

Backstage: Toby Virtue, Ben Neville, Tom Neville

Front of House: Zoey Harford, Shruthi Anandh, Halie Van Heerden